2016 Primary Election Results, MD Congressional, local: Top Vote-getters in Baltimore City: Comptroller Joan Pratt, Judge Shannon Avery, Council Pres. Jack Young

Baltimore City Council – President – GOP Primary
294 of 296 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Wright, Shannon GOP 3,579 53%
Wiggins, David GOP 3,152 47%

Baltimore City Council – President – Dem Primary
294 of 296 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Young, Bernard Dem 77,314 69%
Trueheart, Kim Dem 34,565 31%

Baltimore City Council – District 1 – GOP Primary
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
McDaniel, Matthew GOP 839 51%
Copeland, Liz GOP 643 39%
Dudley, Jennifer GOP 153 9%

Baltimore City Council – District 1 – Dem Primary
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Cohen, Zeke Dem 2,075 27%
Goldman, Scott Dem 1,600 21%
Edelson, Mark Dem 1,329 17%
Parker, Mark Dem 1,313 17%
Marcinko, Ed Dem 793 10%
Flanagan, Sean Dem 569 7%

Baltimore City Council – District 2 – GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Yarberough, Gregory GOP 0 0

Baltimore City Council – District 2 – Dem Primary
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Scott, Brandon (i) Dem 5,458 74%
Christian, Tony Dem 1,031 14%
Bagley, Melissa Dem 841 11%

Baltimore City Council – District 3 – Dem Primary
20 of 20 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Dorsey, Ryan Dem 3,830 40%
Jones, Jermaine Dem 2,857 30%
VanHook, George Dem 859 9%
Dent, Marques Dem 793 8%
Brown, Beatrice Dem 567 6%
Joynes, Alicia Dem 337 4%
Mitchell, Steven Dem 152 2%
Riha, Richard Dem 93 1%

Baltimore City Council – District 4 – GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Broaddus, William GOP 0 0

Baltimore City Council – District 4 – Dem Primary
20 of 20 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Henry, Bill (i) Dem 4,366 41%
Hammock, Brian Dem 3,582 34%
Burris, Rodney Dem 2,322 22%
Legaluppi, Francesco Dem 252 2%

Baltimore City Council – District 5 – Dem Primary
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Schleifer, Isaac Dem 3,363 33%
Gardner, Betsy Dem 2,968 29%
Martinez, Elizabeth Dem 1,202 12%
Ervin, Christopher Dem 1,098 11%
Lennon, Derrick Dem 801 8%
Scott, Kinji Dem 417 4%
Small, Sharif Dem 344 3%

Baltimore City Council – District 6 – Dem Primary
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Green Middleton, Sharon (i) Dem 5,909 71%
Hughes, Mark Dem 1,712 20%
Mercer, Timothy Dem 757 9%

Baltimore City Council – District 7 – GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Purnell, Tamara GOP 0 0

Baltimore City Council – District 7 – Dem Primary
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Pinkett, Leon Dem 2,082 24%
Tarrant, Shawn Dem 1,851 22%
West, Westley Dem 1,605 19%
Bell, Marshall Dem 1,551 18%
Davis, Shelia Dem 642 8%
Asa, Antonio Dem 240 3%
McMillan, David Dem 207 2%
Davidson, Kerry Dem 113 1%
Day, Jamar Dem 109 1%
Church, Kenneth Dem 80 1%
Royalty, Ahmed Dem 52 1%

Baltimore City Council – District 8 – GOP Primary
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Brown, Joseph GOP 145 69%
Washington, Nakia GOP 66 31%

Baltimore City Council – District 8 – Dem Primary
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Burnett, Kristerfer Dem 2,994 29%
Fugett, Reginald Dem 2,189 21%
Smallwood, David Dem 1,978 19%
Neverdon, Russell Dem 1,579 15%
Barnwell, Benjamin Dem 1,014 10%
Williams, Dwayne Dem 296 3%
Leach, Rodney Dem 149 1%

Baltimore City Council – District 9 – GOP Primary
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Ebron, Kenneth GOP 93 68%
Njuhigu, Octavia GOP 44 32%

Baltimore City Council – District 9 – Dem Primary
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Bullock, John Dem 3,559 51%
Welch, William (i) Dem 2,330 33%
Anderson, Nathaniel Dem 439 6%
Key, Shawn Dem 281 4%
Bratcher, Jerrell Dem 253 4%
Kenney, J.B. Dem 129 2%

Baltimore City Council – District 10 – GOP Primary
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Digman, Christine GOP 313 59%
Nolet, Michael GOP 216 41%

Baltimore City Council – District 10 – Dem Primary
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Reisinger, Edward (i) Dem 1,710 37%
Metz, Charlie Dem 1,605 35%
Grimes, Wanda Dem 780 17%
White, Erica Dem 530 11%

Baltimore City Council – District 11 – Dem Primary
25 of 25 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Costello, Eric (i) Dem 4,949 55%
Thomas, Dea Dem 2,041 23%
Sileo, Greg Dem 978 11%
Johnson, Curtis Dem 761 8%
Preston, Harry Dem 237 3%

Baltimore City Council – District 12 – Dem Primary
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Stokes, Robert Dem 2,273 33%
Cross, Kelly Dem 2,064 30%
Crum, Gary Dem 1,229 18%
Staton, Rashad Dem 560 8%
Pyeron, Jason Dem 408 6%
Harris, Ertha Dem 348 5%
Stick, Gordon Dem 54 1%

Baltimore City Council – District 13 – Dem Primary
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Sneed, Shannon Dem 3,946 54%
Glover, Antonio Dem 1,721 24%
Branch, Warren (i) Dem 1,207 17%
Lee, Kenya Dem 205 3%
Owens-Bey, Ronald Dem 163 2%

Baltimore City Council – District 13 – GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Johnson, George GOP 0 0

Baltimore City Council – District 14 – Dem Primary
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Clarke, Mary Pat (i) Dem 8,848 90%
Williams, Terrell Dem 974 10%

Baltimore City Council – District 14 – GOP Primary
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Boyce, Thomas GOP 0 0

City Comptroller – Baltimore City – Dem Primary
294 of 296 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Pratt, Joan (i) Dem 86,987 79%
King, Mike Dem 23,251 21%

Judge of Circuit Court – District 2-Talbot County – General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Kehoe, Stephen (i) NP 0 0

Judge of Circuit Court – District 3-Baltimore County – General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=2
Name Party Votes Vote %
Cox, Kathleen (i) NP 0 0
Truffer, Keith (i) NP 0 0

Judge of Circuit Court – District 3-Harford County – General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Mahoney, Kevin (i) NP 0 0

Judge of Circuit Court – District 4-Washington County – General
52 of 52 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Pauler, Viki (i) NP 17,265 62%
Kuczynski, Edward NP 10,758 38%

Judge of Circuit Court – District 4-Garrett County – General
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Strubin, Raymond (i) NP 4,424 57%
Walters, Daryl NP 3,372 43%

Judge of Circuit Court – District 4-Allegany County – General
37 of 37 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Getty, Jeffrey (i) NP 9,277 65%
McKinley, George NP 5,051 35%

Judge of Circuit Court – District 5-Anne Arundel County – General
195 of 195 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Max Winners=4
Name Party Votes Vote %
Vitale, Cathy (i) NP 73,662 22%
Schaeffer, Donna (i) NP 70,405 21%
McCormack, Stacy (i) NP 66,499 19%
Klavans, Glenn (i) NP 53,834 16%
Barber, Claudia NP 32,910 10%
Howes, Mark NP 24,040 7%
Jones, Rickey NP 20,380 6%

Judge of Circuit Court – District 5-Howard County – General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Kramer, Mary NP 0 0

Judge of Circuit Court – District 6-Frederick County – General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Solt, Julie (i) NP 0 0

Judge of Circuit Court – District 6-Montgomery County – General
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Max Winners=3
Name Party Votes Vote %
Maloney, John (i) NP 0 0
Smith, Karla (i) NP 0 0
Storm, Harry (i) NP 0 0

Judge of Circuit Court – District 7-Prince George’s Cnty – General
272 of 274 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Max Winners=4
Name Party Votes Vote %
Mason, Karen (i) NP 90,354 21%
Engel, Dorothy (i) NP 84,699 19%
Turner, Ingrid NP 84,006 19%
Dawson, Herman (i) NP 72,881 17%
Nyce, Erik (i) NP 53,491 12%
Ademiluyi, April NP 51,070 12%

Judge of Circuit Court – District 8-Baltimore City – General
294 of 296 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Max Winners=6
Name Party Votes Vote %
Avery, Shannon (i) NP 80,117 16%
Jones, Cynthia (i) NP 73,565 15%
Friedman, Karen (i) NP 70,492 15%
Heard, Wanda (i) NP 68,788 14%
Carrion, Audrey NP 65,956 14%
DiPietro, Michael (i) NP 65,192 13%
Kraft, James NP 33,967 7%
Oppenheim, Todd NP 27,941 6%

Mayor – Baltimore City – GOP Primary
294 of 296 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Walden, Alan GOP 2,871 41%
Wardlow, Larry GOP 1,278 18%
Vaeth, Brian GOP 1,152 16%
Girard, Armand GOP 894 13%
Torbit, Chancellor GOP 803 11%

Mayor – Baltimore City – Dem Primary
294 of 296 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Pugh, Catherine Dem 45,360 37%
Dixon, Sheila Dem 42,484 34%
Embry, Elizabeth Dem 14,715 12%
Warnock, David Dem 10,094 8%
Stokes, Carl Dem 4,245 3%
Mckesson, DeRay Dem 3,077 2%
Mosby, Nick Dem 1,755 1%
Young, Calvin Dem 577 0%
Gutierrez, Patrick Dem 367 0%
Walsh, Cindy Dem 194 0%
Clifton, Mack Dem 189 0%
Cupid, Gersham Dem 124 0%
Wilson, Wilton Dem 66 0%

President – Dem Primary
1973 of 1989 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Clinton, Hillary Dem 533,247 63%
Sanders, Bernie Dem 281,275 33%
Uncommitted Dem 28,131 3%
De La Fuente, Rocky Dem 3,386 0%

President – GOP Primary
1973 of 1989 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Trump, Donald GOP 236,623 54%
Kasich, John GOP 100,089 23%
Cruz, Ted GOP 82,038 19%
Carson, Ben GOP 5,626 1%
Rubio, Marco GOP 2,945 1%
Bush, Jeb GOP 2,437 1%
Paul, Rand GOP 1,451 0%
Christie, Chris GOP 1,184 0%
Fiorina, Carly GOP 946 0%
Huckabee, Mike GOP 787 0%
Santorum, Rick GOP 446 0%

U.S. House – District 1 – Dem Primary
Eastern Shore
292 of 294 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Werner, Joe Dem 28,546 52%
Ireton, Jim Dem 26,602 48%

U.S. House – District 1 – GOP Primary
Eastern Shore
292 of 294 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Harris, Andy (i) GOP 77,112 78%
Smigiel, Michael GOP 10,597 11%
Goff, Jonathan GOP 5,971 6%
Jackson, Sean GOP 4,684 5%

U.S. House – District 2 – Dem Primary
Baltimore subs
Uncontested race, no results will be reported.
Name Party Votes Vote %
Ruppersberger, Dutch (i) Dem 0 0

U.S. House – District 2 – GOP Primary
Baltimore subs
219 of 223 Precincts Reporting – 98%
Name Party Votes Vote %
McDonough, Pat GOP 27,247 72%
Magee, Carl GOP 3,989 11%
Heine, Bill GOP 3,029 8%
Morgan, Yuripzy GOP 2,103 6%
Shell, Mark GOP 1,610 4%

U.S. House – District 3 – Dem Primary
Baltimore subs
247 of 250 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Sarbanes, John (i) Dem 95,405 87%
Rea, John Dem 14,051 13%

U.S. House – District 3 – GOP Primary
Baltimore subs
247 of 250 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Plaster, Mark GOP 24,262 63%
Harris, Thomas GOP 14,030 37%

U.S. House – District 4 – Dem Primary
DC subs
245 of 246 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Brown, Anthony Dem 44,712 42%
Ivey, Glenn Dem 36,717 34%
Pena-Melnyk, Joseline Dem 20,392 19%
Christopher, Warren Dem 3,717 3%
Fogg, Matthew Dem 1,332 1%
Strait, Terence Dem 725 1%

U.S. House – District 4 – GOP Primary
DC subs
245 of 246 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
McDermott, George GOP 10,514 46%
Therrien, David GOP 5,928 26%
Broadus, Robert GOP 3,743 16%
Buck, Rob GOP 2,592 11%

U.S. House – District 5 – Dem Primary
South
222 of 223 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Hoyer, Steny (i) Dem 79,453 76%
Wilson, Debbie Dem 12,556 12%
Beck, Kristin Dem 12,356 12%

U.S. House – District 5 – GOP Primary
South
222 of 223 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Arness, Mark GOP 21,449 53%
Faddis, Charles GOP 18,969 47%

U.S. House – District 6 – Dem Primary
West
236 of 236 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Delaney, John (i) Dem 63,230 85%
Puca, Tony Dem 10,786 15%

U.S. House – District 6 – GOP Primary
West
236 of 236 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Hoeber, Amie GOP 16,876 29%
Baker, Terry GOP 13,299 23%
Howard, Frank GOP 9,928 17%
Ficker, Robin GOP 6,521 11%
Vogt, David GOP 5,453 9%
Mason, Christopher GOP 2,416 4%
Cheng, Scott GOP 2,137 4%
Painter, Harold GOP 1,041 2%

U.S. House – District 7 – Dem Primary
N Centrl, Baltimore City
308 of 313 Precincts Reporting – 98%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Cummings, Elijah (i) Dem 122,299 92%
Petrus, Adrian Dem 10,578 8%

U.S. House – District 7 – GOP Primary
N Centrl, Baltimore City
308 of 313 Precincts Reporting – 98%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Newton, William GOP 10,217 42%
Vaughn, Corrogan GOP 10,159 41%
Bly, Ray GOP 4,189 17%

U.S. House – District 8 – Dem Primary
DC subs/North Central
204 of 204 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Raskin, Jamie Dem 38,902 34%
Trone, David Dem 31,529 27%
Matthews, Kathleen Dem 27,401 24%
Gutierrez, Ana Sol Dem 6,358 6%
Jawando, William Dem 5,436 5%
Barve, Kumar Dem 2,702 2%
Anderson, David Dem 1,268 1%
Rubin, Joel Dem 1,167 1%
Bolling, Dan Dem 591 1%

U.S. House – District 8 – GOP Primary
DC subs/North Central
204 of 204 Precincts Reporting – 100%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Cox, Dan GOP 19,471 45%
Jones, Jeffrey GOP 8,770 20%
Matory, Liz GOP 6,687 15%
Skolnick, Shelly GOP 5,412 12%
Shudofsky, Aryeh GOP 3,092 7%

U.S. Senate – Dem Primary
1983 of 1989 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Van Hollen, Chris Dem 436,881 53%
Edwards, Donna Dem 318,169 39%
Dickson, Freddie Dem 13,444 2%
Scaldaferri, Theresa Dem 12,132 1%
Staley, Violet Dem 9,211 1%
Young, Lih Dem 7,645 1%
Smith, Charles Dem 7,233 1%
Jaffe, Ralph Dem 6,530 1%
Taylor, Blaine Dem 5,466 1%
Tinus, Ed Dem 2,348 0%

U.S. Senate – GOP Primary
1972 of 1989 Precincts Reporting – 99%
Name Party Votes Vote %
Szeliga, Kathy GOP 130,738 36%
Chaffee, Chris GOP 49,462 14%
Kefalas, Chrys GOP 34,779 10%
Douglas, Richard GOP 27,103 7%
Wallace, Dave GOP 22,067 6%
Connor, Sean GOP 20,679 6%
Richardson, Lynn GOP 19,678 5%
Graziani, John GOP 15,921 4%
Holmes, Greg GOP 15,187 4%
McNicholas, Mark GOP 9,488 3%
Hooe, Joe GOP 7,852 2%
Seda, Anthony GOP 3,642 1%
Shawver, Richard GOP 2,990 1%
Yarrington, Garry GOP 2,846 1%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien